Basic of cement – Chapter 1

1.1 Introduction

Cement is an extremely fine material having adhesive and cohesive properties which provide a binding medium for the discrete ingredients.

It is a product obtained by pulverizing (to make into a powder form) clinker formed by calcinating the raw material preliminary consisting of Lime (CaO), Silicate (SiO₂), Alumina (Al₂O₃) and Iron oxide (Fe₂O₃).

  • When cement is mixed with water it forms a paste which binds aggregates (fine and coarse) together to form a hard durable mass called concrete
  • The cement which is fine in nature assumes to have good setting property; finer the grains of the cement, more is the strength of cement
  • Cement is having good heat of hydration due to which it sets early as compared to other binding material like lime
  • The cement experiences the exothermic chemical reaction when it comes in contact with water
  • The cement is assumed to have a specific gravity of 3.15
  • Joseph Asp din manufactured cement and called it Portland cement — it produced a material resembling stone from the quarries near Portland in England
  • During grinding of clinker, Gypsum (Plaster of Paris) is added to prevent flash setting of the cement. Amount of gypsum is about 3 to 5% by weight of clinker. It also improves soundness of cement
  • Common calcareous materials: lime stone, chalk, marine shell and marl
  • Argillaceous materials: clay, shale, slate and selected blast furnace slag
  • The processes used for manufacture of cement can be classified as dry and wet
  • The ideal net weight of cement bag is 50 kg and volume of 0.035 m³
  • Ordinary cement achieves 70% of its final strength in 28 days and 90% in 1 year

Key Reference Data

Specific gravity
3.15
Bag weight / volume
50 kg / 0.035 m³
Gypsum added during grinding
3–5% by weight of clinker (prevents flash set; improves soundness)
Ultimate binding material
C–S–H gel (Calcium Silicate Hydrate)
28-day strength achieved
70% of final strength
1-year strength achieved
90% of final strength
Calcareous materials
Limestone, chalk, marine shell, marl
Argillaceous materials
Clay, shale, slate, blast furnace slag

1.2 Cement and Lime

PointCementLime
1Used for gain of early strengthGains strength slowly
2Cement and lime colour are differentWhite/off-white colour
3Cement and lime both are binding materials having good ultimate strength; lime experiences less early strengthLess early strength as compared to cement

1.3 Manufacturing of Cement

  • Cement is manufactured by integrating the calcareous component and argillaceous component in ratio of 3 : 1
  • Calcareous component: limestone, chalk, marine shells, marl → derives ingredient called lime
  • Argillaceous component: shale, clay, blast furnace slag, slate → composed of silica, alumina, iron oxide and other impurities

1.3(a) Wet Process

  • It is the old method of manufacturing — now obsoleted
  • Costly method — requires higher degree of fuel consumption, power consumption
  • In this process the preheater is not used
Figure 1.1 — Wet Process of Cement Manufacturing (Flow Diagram)
Wet Process of Cement Manufacturing Flow Diagram Step-by-step flow diagram showing the wet process: calcareous and argillaceous materials crushed separately, ground in wet ball mill to make slurry, blended, fed from upper end of rotary kiln with fuel from lower end, clinkers formed, gypsum added, ball milled, stored in cement silos, packed. Calcareous Material (Lime Stone) Argillaceous Material (Clay) Crusher (size reduction) Wash Mill (washing + crushing) Storage Basins (Silos) Storage Basins (Silos) Channel Channel Wet Grinding Mill (Ball Mill) to make slurry Blending of Slurry to correct composition Storage of Corrected Slurry (corrected slurry) Fuel fed from lower end (Coal/Oil/Gas) Corrected Slurry → Rotary Kiln (fed from upper end) Slurry converted into clinkers Addition of 2 to 3% gypsum, Clinkers → Ball Mill Cement Silos → Packing Plant Cement Silos → Packing Plant → Distribution
Fig. 1.1 — Wet Process: Both materials crushed/washed, ground together in wet ball mill to form slurry, blended to correct composition, stored, fed from upper end of rotary kiln while fuel fed from lower end; clinkers formed, ground with 2–3% gypsum, stored in silos and packed. (Old method — now obsolete.)

1.3(b) Dry Process

  • New method of manufacturing — trending now
  • Fuel consumption and power consumption has been reduced to a greater extent by modifying the wet process
  • In dry process, first calcareous components (limestone) and argillaceous component (clay or shale) is reduced in size to about 25 mm in crushers separately in a ball mill or tube mill
  • Before feeding into rotary kiln, raw mix is allowed into preheater at a temperature of 850°C which reduces the burning time of raw mix in rotary kiln
Figure 1.2 — Dry Process of Cement Manufacturing (Flow Diagram)
Dry Process of Cement Manufacturing Flow Diagram Dry process flow diagram: calcareous and argillaceous materials crushed, fine ground in ball mills, stored, mixed in correct proportions, preheated at 500 degrees by exhaust gases, stored as raw mix, fed to rotary kiln, clinkers ground with gypsum, packed. Calcareous Material (Lime Stone) Argillaceous Material (Clay) Crushing (to ~25 mm) Crushing (to ~25 mm) Fine Grinding Ball Mills & Tube Mills Fine Grinding Ball Mills & Tube Mills Storage Basin Channel Storage Basin Channel Mixing in Correct Proportions Checked for composition Preheating @ 500°C by exhaust gases (reduces burning time) Storage Tank for Raw Mix Fuel fed from lower end (Coal/Gas) Fed to Rotary Kiln Clinkers formed → Ball Mill (+2–3% Gypsum) → Cement Silos → Packing Plant
Fig. 1.2 — Dry Process: Materials crushed to ~25 mm, fine ground in ball/tube mills, stored, mixed in correct proportions, preheated at 500°C by exhaust gases (reduces burning time), stored in tank, fed to rotary kiln. More fuel-efficient than wet process.

Rotary Kiln — Zones & Specifications

Figure 1.3 — Rotary Kiln: Longitudinal Section with All Zones
Rotary Kiln Longitudinal Section Longitudinal section of rotary kiln showing four zones: Drying, Nodule/Calcination, Burning, and Cooling. Raw mix fed from upper left end; fuel and air from lower right end. Clinker exits from lower end. Specs table below shows diameter 2.5-3m, length 90-120m, volume 706.3 cubic metres, revolution 3 per minute. NODULE ZONE Calcination CaCO₃→CaO+CO₂ BURNING ZONE Fusion ~1450°C C₂S, C₃S, C₃A, C₄AF formed CLINKER FORMED COOLING Clinker cooled → Ball Mill Raw Mix (upper end) → ← Fuel / Air (lower end) Clinker ↓ out Slope: 1 in 25 to 1 in 30 — raw mix flows from upper to lower end by gravity · Revolution: 3 round/min ROTARY KILN — TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS (as per source) Diameter 2.50 to 3 metre Length 90 to 120 metre Volume 706.3 m³ Revolution 3 round/min Laid Gradient 1 in 25 to 1 in 30 Preheating Temperature 850°C (by exhaust gases, before feeding to kiln)
Fig. 1.3 — Rotary kiln longitudinal section. Raw mix fed from upper end (left); fuel/air from lower end (right). Three zones visible: Nodule Zone (CaCO₃→CaO+CO₂), Burning Zone (fusion at ~1450°C — clinker formed), Cooling Zone. Specs: dia 2.5–3 m, length 90–120 m, volume 706.3 m³, gradient 1:25 to 1:30, 3 rev/min.
ZoneTemperatureProcessChemical Reaction
Nodule Zone~700°CCalcination — limestone disintegratesCaCO₃ → CaO + CO₂↑ (by heat/calcination)
Burning Zone~1450°CFusion — clinker formedCaO + SiO₂ + Al₂O₃ + Fe₂O₃ → C₃S, C₂S, C₃A, C₄AF
Cooling Zone<1450°CClinker cooled before ball millClinker → Ball mill + 2–3% gypsum → Cement silos
Burning Zone reactions (from source):
2CaO + SiO₂ → Ca₂SiO₄ = C₂S (Dicalcium Silicate)
3CaO + SiO₂ → Ca₃SiO₅ = C₃S (Tricalcium Silicate)
3CaO + Al₂O₃ → Ca₃Al₂O₆ = C₃A (Tricalcium Aluminate)
4CaO + Al₂O₃ + Fe₂O₃ → Ca₄Al₂Fe₂O₁₀ = C₄AF (Tetra-calcium Alumino-ferrite)

1.3.1 Composition of Cement Clinker — Bougue Compounds

The product from the rotary kiln is called clinker, composed of the major compounds (Bougue Compound) and minor compounds (alkalies — Soda and Potash). The clinker has flash set property — retarder (2–3% by weight) is added to delay this.

S.No.Principal Mineral CompoundFormulaNameSymbolPercentage
1Tricalcium silicate3CaO·SiO₂AliteC₃S30–50%
2Dicalcium silicate2CaO·SiO₂BeliteC₂S20–45%
3Tricalcium aluminate3CaO·Al₂O₃CeliteC₃A8–12%
4Tetracalcium alumino ferrite4CaO·Al₂O₃·Fe₂O₃FeliteC₄AF6–10%
Figure 1.4 — Bougue Compounds: Percentage Composition & Heat of Hydration
Bar chart of Bougue compound percentages and heat of hydration values Bar chart showing C3S at 40 percent with 500 J per gram, C2S at 32 percent with 260 J per gram, C3A at 10 percent with 865 J per gram (highest), C4AF at 8 percent with 420 J per gram. Strength order and heat order annotations shown. 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% Percentage in Cement (%) 40% (30–50%) 32% (20–45%) 10% (8–12%) 8% (6–10%) C₃S Tricalcium Silicate C₂S Dicalcium Silicate C₃A Tricalcium Aluminate C₄AF Tetracalcium AF 500 J/gm 260 J/gm 865 J/gm ★ 420 J/gm ★ = highest heat of hydration · Heat order: C₃A > C₃S > C₄AF > C₂S
Fig. 1.4 — Bougue compound percentages (bars) and heat of hydration values (badges). C₃A has the highest heat of hydration (865 J/gm); C₂S has the lowest (260 J/gm). C₃S provides early strength; C₂S provides ultimate late strength.
Figure 1.5 — Development of Strength of Pure Compounds with Age (Log Scale)
Strength development curves of Bougue compounds with age on log scale Line chart on log time scale showing relative strength development. C3S rises quickly reaching high strength by 28 days. C2S rises slowly but reaches same ultimate strength. C3A rises very fast initially then levels off. C4AF rises at moderate rate and levels off lower. 0 20 40 60 80 Relative Strength (%) 1 3 7 28 90 180 Age (days) — log scale 28-day C₃S C₂S C₃A C₄AF C₃S — Tricalcium Silicate C₂S — Dicalcium Silicate C₃A — Tricalcium Aluminate C₄AF — Tetracalcium AF Note: At early days C₂S has little influence; after 1 year its contribution is same as C₃S. After 28 days, gain of strength is due to C₂S.
Fig. 1.5 — Strength development of pure Bougue compounds with age (log scale). C₃S gives early & 28-day strength. C₂S provides ultimate/late strength. C₃A rises fastest initially then levels off. Rate of hydration: C₄AF > C₃A > C₃S > C₂S.

Properties of Each Bougue Compound

C₃S — Tricalcium Silicate
Alite · 30–50% · Heat of hydration: 500 J/gm
  • Very good strength compound; enables clinker to grind easily
  • Hydrates rapidly → generates high heat → early hardness and strength
  • Increases resistance to freezing and thawing
  • Mainly responsible for 7-day and 28-day strength
  • It is the compound which has maximum contribution in 28 days strength
  • Raising C₃S content beyond limit → heat of hydration increases
Heat: 500 J/gm
C₂S — Dicalcium Silicate
Belite · 20–45% · Heat of hydration: 260 J/gm
  • Hydrates and hardens slowly — responsible for ultimate strength
  • Imparts resistance to chemical attack
  • Raising C₂S → decreases early strength and heat of hydration
  • Contribution starts from 14 days, remains up to 1 year
  • After 28 days, gain of strength is due to C₂S
  • Stable compound — in low heat cement C₂S content is more
Heat: 260 J/gm (lowest)
C₃A — Tricalcium Aluminate
Celite · 8–12% · Heat of hydration: 865 J/gm
  • Rapidly reacts with water → responsible for flash set of finely ground clinker
  • Flash set prevented by retarder gypsum (2–3%)
  • Least stable compound; maximum heat of hydration
  • Very less durable — susceptible to cracks in structure
  • Any cement having high C₃A content is liable for sulphur attacks
  • Contributes in 24-hour strength but less contribution overall
Heat: 865 J/gm (highest)
C₄AF — Tetracalcium Alumino Ferrite
Felite · 6–10% · Heat of hydration: 420 J/gm
  • Also responsible for high heat (less than C₃A but more than C₂S)
  • Contribution in strength is very less
  • Contribution within 24 hours of adding water to the cement
  • Imparts colour to cement
Heat: 420 J/gm
Heat of hydration (descending): C₃A (865) > C₃S (500) > C₄AF (420) > C₂S (260) J/gm  |  Rate of hydration (descending): C₄AF > C₃A > C₃S > C₂S

Heat of Hydration at Various Ages (J/g) — Source Data

Compound3 Days (J/g)90 Days (J/g)13 Years (J/g)
C₃S242.44434.72508.95
C₂S50.16175.56246.62
C₃A860.151299.981354.32
C₄AF288.42409.64426.36

1.3.2 Functions of Various Cement Ingredients

Constituent%RangeFunction / Effect
Lime (CaO)6262–67%Most important. Excess → unsound cement. Deficiency → decreased strength + quick set.
Silica (SiO₂)2217–25%Imparts strength via dicalcium & tricalcium silicates. Excess → prolonged setting time.
Alumina (Al₂O₃)53–8%Quick setting property; acts as flux; lowers clinkering temperature. Excess → weakens cement.
Calcium Sulphate (CaSO₄)43–4%Present as gypsum. Increases initial setting time of cement.
Iron Oxide (Fe₂O₃)33–4%Imparts colour, hardness and strength to the cement.
Magnesia (MgO)20.1–3%Small amount → hardness & colour. High content → unsound cement.
Sulphur (S)11–3%Very small amount → sound cement. Excess → unsoundness.
Alkalies (Na₂O + K₂O)10.5–1.3%Excess → alkali-aggregate reaction, efflorescence and staining when used in concrete/mortar.

1.4 Hydration of Cement

  • Chemical reactions that take place between cement and water = hydration of cement
  • Visualized in two ways: “through solution” and “solid state” type of mechanisms
  • Reaction of cement with water is exothermic — liberates considerable heat (heat of hydration)
  • Hydration is not instantaneous — faster in early periods, continues indefinitely at a decreasing rate
  • During hydration, C₃S and C₂S react with water → Calcium Silicate Hydrate (C–S–H) formed along with Ca(OH)₂
  • C–S–H gel is the most important product of hydration — determines the good properties of concrete
Figure 1.6 — Cement Hydration: Reactions, Products & Water Requirements
Cement hydration diagram showing reactions products and water percentage requirements Cement plus water produces C-S-H gel (most important product), calcium hydroxide Ca(OH)2 (undesirable), and heat of hydration. C3S reaction shown as 2C3S plus 6H gives C3S2H3 plus 3Ca(OH)2 with weights 100 plus 24 to 75 plus 49. C2S similarly. Water requirements: 23 percent for chemical reaction bound water, 15 percent for gel pores gel water, 38 percent total for complete hydration. CEMENT C₃S, C₂S, C₃A, C₄AF Sp. gr. = 3.15 + WATER H₂O Min. 38% by wt Exothermic PRODUCTS OF HYDRATION C–S–H Gel (Calcium Silicate Hydrate) ★ Most important — determines good properties of concrete Ca(OH)₂ — Calcium Hydroxide Undesirable — soluble in water; leaches out → porous concrete Maintains alkaline pH ~13 (protects steel reinforcement) Heat of Hydration C₃A: 865 > C₃S: 500 > C₄AF: 420 > C₂S: 260 (J/gm) HYDRATION EQUATIONS (from source) C₃S: 2(3CaO·SiO₂) + 6H₂O → 3CaO·2SiO₂·3H₂O + 3Ca(OH)₂ or: 2C₃S + 6H → C₃S₂H₃ + 3Ca(OH)₂ Weights: 100 + 24 → 75 + 49 C₂S: 2(2CaO·SiO₂) + 4H₂O → 3CaO·2SiO₂·3H₂O + Ca(OH)₂ or: 2C₂S + 4H → C₃S₂H₃ + Ca(OH)₂ WATER REQUIREMENTS FOR HYDRATION (from source) 23% Chemical Reaction Bound water — chemically combines with cement (IS: 23% for chemical reaction) 15% Fill Gel Pores Gel water — imbibed within the gel pores (15% to fill up gel pores) 38% Total Required Complete hydration + occupies gel pore space >38% → capillary cavities → reduced strength
Fig. 1.6 — Cement hydration (exothermic): C₃S + C₂S + water → C–S–H gel (most important, insoluble) + Ca(OH)₂ (undesirable, soluble) + heat. Water needs: 23% for chemical reaction (bound water), 15% for gel pores (gel water), 38% total for complete hydration. More than 38% causes capillary cavities, reducing strength.

Permissible Limits for Impurities in Water

ImpurityPermissible Limit
Organic200 mg/l
Inorganic3000 mg/l
Sulphates (SO₄²⁻)400 mg/l
Chlorides (Cl⁻)2000 mg/l (plain concrete); 500 mg/l (reinforced concrete)
Suspended matter2000 mg/l

1.5 Types of Cements (BIS Classification)

Figure 1.7 — Classification of Cements as per Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
Classification of Cements as per Bureau of Indian Standards Mind map showing Portland Cement at centre with branches to: Ordinary Portland Cement OPC 33/43/53 grade, Rapid Hardening RHC, Extra Rapid Hardening ERHC, Low Heat LHC, Portland Blast Furnace Slag, Portland Pozzolana PPC, Sulphate Resisting SRC, White and Coloured, High Alumina HAC, Super Sulphated SSC, Air Entraining AEC, Masonry Cement, Quick Setting Portland, Oil Well Cement. Portland Cement BIS Classified Ordinary Portland (OPC) 33 / 43 / 53 Grade (IS 269/8112/12269) Rapid Hardening (RHC) IS: 8041-1990 Portland Blast Furnace Slag IS: 455-1989 · 25–65% slag High Alumina (HAC) IS: 6452-1989 · 1-day ≈ 40 N/mm² Portland Pozzolana (PPC) IS: 1489-1991 · 15–35% pozzolana Sulphate Resisting (SRC) IS: 12330-1988 · Low C₃A Low Heat Cement (LHC) IS: 12600-1989 · Mass structures White / Coloured Cement IS: 8042-1989 · Fe₂O₃ ≤ 1% Super Sulphated (SSC) · IS: 6909-1990
Fig. 1.7 — BIS classification of Portland cements. Each branch shows the cement type, IS code and key characteristic. Dashed line = Super Sulphated Cement (IS: 6909-1990).

Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC)

IS 269-1989 / IS 8112-1989 / IS 12269-1987
  • 3 grades: 33, 43, 53 (= 28-day strength in MPa)
  • OPC-33 recommended for M20 concrete
  • Most commonly used in general construction where no exposure to sulphates

Rapid Hardening Cement (RHC)

IS 8041-1990
  • Higher C₃S, lower C₂S than OPC
  • 1-day strength = 3-day strength of OPC
  • Shuttering removed earlier; road works
  • Cost 10–15% more than OPC

Extra Rapid Hardening (ERHC)

No IS code
  • RHC + CaCl₂ ≤ 2% by weight
  • Very suitable for cold weather concreting
  • 1–2 day strength 25% more than RHC
  • Prohibited in prestressed concrete
  • Max time of use: 20 minutes

Low Heat Cement (LHC)

IS 12600-1989
  • Reduced C₃S & C₃A; increased C₂S
  • 7d ≤ 65 cal/gm; 28d ≤ 75 cal/gm heat
  • Used in dams, retaining walls, mass structures
  • Ultimate strength same as OPC

Portland Blast Furnace Slag

IS 455-1989
  • Portland clinker + granulated BF slag (25–65%)
  • Gains strength more slowly than OPC
  • Lower heat of hydration; high sulphate resistance
  • Used in dams, foundations, bridge abutments

Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC)

IS 1489-1991 (Part 1 & 2)
  • Pozzolana 15–35% (earlier 10–25%)
  • Ca(OH)₂ + Pozzolana + H₂O → C-S-H gel
  • Less heat; marine and hydraulic constructions
  • 28-day onward strength = OPC; lower early strength

Sulphate Resisting Cement (SRC)

IS 12330-1988
  • Low C₃A & C₄AF; C₃S and C₂S ≈ 45% each
  • Resists MgSO₄, CaSO₄, Na₂SO₃ attack
  • 3d=10 N/mm²; 7d=16; 28d=33 N/mm²

High Alumina Cement (HAC)

IS 6452-1989
  • Very low C₂A; resistant to sulphur & chemical attacks
  • 1-day ≈ 40 N/mm²; 3-day ≈ 50 N/mm²
  • Initial set = 3.5 hr; Final set ≈ 5 hr
  • Do NOT mix with any other cement type

1.6 Field Tests for Cements

Field TestObservation (Good Cement)
ColourGrey colour with a light greenish shade
Physical propertiesCement should feel smooth when rubbed in between the fingers
Hand insertIf hand is inserted in a bag or heap of cement, it should feel cool
Water float testA small quantity of cement thrown in a bucket of water should sink and should NOT float on the surface
Presence of lumpsCement should be free from lumps

1.7 Laboratory Tests for Cements

Tests on cement performed per IS: 4032-1985 and IS: 4031 (Parts 1 to 15)–1988-99 to assess: chemical composition, normal consistency, initial/final setting times, soundness, strength, fineness, heat of hydration, specific gravity.

1.7.1 Chemical Composition Test

  • Lime Saturation Factor (LSF): [CaO − 0.7SO₃] / [2.8SiO₂ + 1.2Al₂O₃ + 0.65Fe₂O₃] — shall be ≤ 1.02 and ≥ 0.66
  • Ratio of Al₂O₃ to Fe₂O₃ shall not be less than 0.66
  • Weight of insoluble residue shall not be more than 4%
  • Weight of magnesia shall not be more than 6%
  • Total loss on ignition shall not be more than 5%
  • Total sulphur content (as sulphuric anhydride) ≤ 2.5% (when C₃A ≤ 5%); ≤ 3% (when C₃A > 5%)

1.7.2 Normal Consistency Test — Vicat Apparatus

Figure 1.8 — Vicat Apparatus: Normal Consistency, Initial & Final Setting Time Tests
Vicat Apparatus diagram with labelled components and test specifications Vicat apparatus showing vertical frame with two columns and top bar, sliding plunger rod with 300 gram weight, cap at top, indicator pointer, graduated scale, mould at base containing cement paste. Two needle attachments shown: square needle 1 mm squared for initial setting time, annular collar needle 5 mm diameter for final setting time. Normal consistency test: 33 to 35 mm penetration from top equals P. Minimum initial set time 30 minutes for OPC. Maximum final set time 10 hours. ← Cap ← Release pin ← Indicator 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 33 35 mm ← Plunger: 10 mm dia Length: 50 mm Weight: 300 gm Cement Paste (300 gm cement) Non-porous plate at base Dia: 80 mm (top) Depth: 40 mm SPECIFICATIONS Apparatus: • Plunger: 300 gm • Length: 50 mm • Dia: 10 mm • Mould: 40 mm deep • Mould dia: 80 mm Needle attachments: ① Square needle 1 mm² cross-section → Initial setting time ② Annular collar 5 mm diameter → Final setting time Normal Consistency (P): Plunger penetrates 33–35 mm from top (5–7 mm from bottom) Temp: 27°±2°C, 90% RH Initial Setting: Paste: 0.85P Min: 30 min (OPC) Min: 60 min (LHC) Final Setting: Max 10 hrs
Fig. 1.8 — Vicat apparatus: plunger 300 gm, 10 mm dia, 50 mm long. Mould: 40 mm deep, 80 mm diameter. Two needle attachments: (1) square needle 1 mm² for initial setting time test; (2) annular collar 5 mm dia for final setting time. Normal consistency P = % water at which plunger penetrates 33–35 mm from top.

1.7.3 Initial Setting Time

  • Time elapsed from water added to cement until paste starts losing its plasticity
  • Paste consistency 0.85P; square needle; when needle penetrates only 33–35 mm (5–7 mm from bottom) = initial set
  • Minimum: 30 minutes for OPC; 60 minutes for Low Heat Cement

1.7.4 Final Setting Time

  • Time from water added until paste has completely lost plasticity and has sufficient firmness to resist definite pressure
  • Annular collar needle used: if needle makes impression while collar fails to do so = finally set. Needle does not pierce paste more than 0.5 mm
  • Maximum: 10 hours
Significance of setting times: (a) Concrete must NOT be disturbed till final setting completes. (b) Transport from preparation place to placing must be within initial setting time. (c) Final setting test: concrete should achieve desired strength as early as possible so shuttering can be removed and reused.

1.7.5 Soundness Test

Figure 1.9 — Soundness Tests: Le Chatelier Method & Autoclave Test
Soundness tests: Le Chatelier apparatus and Autoclave test Left side shows Le Chatelier apparatus: small split cylinder 30 mm diameter 30 mm high made of spring brass with two indicator arms 165 mm long. Method: 100 gm cement at 0.78P consistency, immersed at 27-32 degrees for 24 hours, boiled 3 hours, expansion measured. Detects free lime only. Max expansion 10 mm for OPC. Right side shows autoclave test vessel with specimen inside at 21 kg per cm squared steam pressure maintained for 3 hours. Detects both free lime and free magnesia. Max expansion 0.8 percent for OPC. (a) Le Chatelier Method Cement Paste (0.78P) Dia: 30 mm Ht: 30 mm Spring brass Expansion measured here Indicator arms: 165 mm long (pointed ends) PROCEDURE & LIMITS 1. 100 gm cement; paste at consistency 0.78P 2. Fill in mould; keep on glass plate; cover 3. Immerse whole assembly at 27°–32°C for 24 hrs 4. Take out; immerse in water bath; boil in 25–30 min 5. Keep boiling for 3 hours; cool; measure distance ⚠ Detects FREE LIME only (NOT magnesia/CaSO₄) Max expansion (OPC, RHC, LHC, PPC): ≤ 10 mm Max expansion (HAC, SSC): ≤ 5 mm Expansion must not exceed 10 mm for OPC, rapid hardening and low heat Portland cements. (b) Autoclave Test 21 kg/cm² Cement Specimen 25 mm × 25 mm × 250 mm 〜〜〜〜 〜〜〜〜 Steam Pressure 21 kg/cm² Raised in 1 hr 15 min AUTOCLAVE LIMITS & DETECTION ✓ Detects: FREE LIME + FREE MAGNESIA both ✓ Required when magnesia content > 3% (per IS) Maintained at 21 kg/cm² for 3 hours; then cooled Max expansion OPC/SRC/PPC/RHC/LHC/Slag: 0.8% Max expansion Masonry cement: 1.0% No satisfactory test for CaSO₄ excess — determined by chemical analysis.
Fig. 1.9 — Soundness tests: (a) Le Chatelier — spring brass cylinder 30 mm dia, 30 mm ht; indicator arms 165 mm long; detects free lime only; expansion ≤10 mm for OPC. (b) Autoclave — 21 kg/cm² steam, 3 hours; detects both free lime and free magnesia; expansion ≤0.8% for OPC/RHC/LHC/PPC/SRC/Slag cement.

1.7.6 Strength Test

(a) Compressive Strength Test

  • Mix: 185 gm standard Ennore sand + 55 gm cement (ratio 1:3); water = (P/4 + 3.0)% of combined weight
  • Cube mould 7.06 cm; face area = 50 cm²; vibrations = 1200 ± 400/min
  • Store at 27°±2°C, ≥90% RH for 24 hr; then in clean fresh water till testing
  • Three cubes tested at 1, 3, 7 and 28 days; load applied at 0 to 35 N/mm²/min on UTM
  • 7-day strength of concrete should be at least 2/3 of 28-day strength
Grade3 Days (min MPa)7 Days (min MPa)28 Days (min MPa)
OPC 33162233
OPC 43233343
OPC 53273753

(b) Tensile Strength Test (Briquette Test)

  • Cement:Sand = 1:3 by weight; water = (P/5 + 2.5)%
  • Briquette mould area = 6.45 cm²; kept 27°±2°C, 90% RH for 24 hr
  • Six briquettes tested; load at 0.7 N/mm² in 12 seconds
  • OPC: ≥2.0 MPa (3 days), ≥2.5 MPa (7 days)
  • Tensile strength = 10–15% of compressive strength generally

1.7.7 Fineness Test

  • Fineness = size of cement particles expressed as specific surface (surface area per unit mass)
  • Rate of gain of strength is rapid for finer cement; final strength not affected by fineness
  • Three methods: (i) Sieve method, (ii) Air permeability — Nurse and Blaine’s method, (iii) Sedimentation — Wagner’s turbidimeter
  • Sieve method: 100 gm cement on 90 micron sieve, sieved 15 min. Residue: OPC ≤10%; RHC ≤5%; PPC ≤5%
Blaine specific surface: S = [14 / (d(1−v))] × √(Aρ²/KL) × √(h₁/h₂)
where d = density, v = porosity of cement (0.475), h₁ = manometer reading, h₂ = flowmeter reading, K = flow meter constant

1.7.8 Heat of Hydration Test

  • Apparatus = calorimeter
  • 60 gm cement + 24 ml distilled water mixed 4 min at 15°–25°C; three glass vials (100 mm × 20 mm) filled, corked, sealed with wax; stored at 27°±2°C
  • Heat of hydration = heat of solution of hydrated cement − heat of solution of unhydrated cement (nearest 0.1 calorie)
  • Low heat Portland cement: ≤66 cal/gm (7 days); ≤75 cal/gm (28 days)

1.7.9 Specific Gravity Test

  • Apparatus = Le Chatelier’s flask; filled with kerosene (sp. gr. ≥0.7313) to 0–1 ml mark
  • Cement introduced; air bubbles removed; flask in water bath; final reading taken
  • Specific gravity of Portland cement ≈ 3.15
Specific Gravity = Weight of cement (gm) / Weight of displaced volume of liquid (ml)
Note: Specific gravity is NOT an indication of quality of cement. It is used only in calculation of mix proportions. Long seasoning is the chief cause for low specific gravity in an unadulterated cement.

Comprehensive Comparison — Cement Types (from source)

Type of Cement Fineness m²/kg (Min) LC Max (mm) Autoclave Max (%) Init. Set Min (min) Final Set Max (min) 1 Day MPa 7 Day MPa 28 Day MPa
33 Grade OPC (IS 269-1989)225100.830600NS1633
43 Grade OPC (IS 8112-1989)225100.830600NS2343
53 Grade OPC (IS 12269-1987)225100.830600NS2753
SRC (IS 12330-1988)225100.830600NS1033
PPC Part 1 (IS 1489-1991)300100.830600NS1633
RHC (IS 8041-1990)325100.8306001627NS
Slag Cement (IS 455-1989)225100.830600NS1633
High Alumina (IS 6452-1989)2255NS306003035NS
Low Heat (IS 12600-1989)32050.860600NS1035
Masonry (IS 3466-1988)90101.0901440NSNS2.5
SSC (IS 6909-1990)50.830600NS1530
IRT-40 (IS designation)37050.860600NSNS37.5

NS = Not specified. LC = Le Chatelier expansion. All strength values are minimums. Source: IS 4031 specifications.

Chapter 1: Cement — Civil Engineering · Construction Materials
All technical data as per Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) specifications · IS 4031

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!